All star eligibility question

Posted in the Little League Forum

First Prev
of 3
Next Last
Kim 44

North Augusta, SC

#1 May 29, 2009
My son played only 2 games this season due to a broken foot. Is there a rule that says one must play so many games or innings to be eligible for the all stars team?

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#2 Jun 16, 2009
yes, they must play 51% of all games they are eligible to play.
rick

Pittsburgh, PA

#3 Jun 29, 2009
select player playing on all stars?
Kim44

North Augusta, SC

#4 Jun 29, 2009
rick wrote:
select player playing on all stars?
Are you asking if he's playing?
Jay

Fairbanks, AK

#5 Jun 19, 2010
I thought it was 60% of the regular season games must be played to become eligible to play on LL baseball ALL STAR.

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#6 Jun 19, 2010
Jay wrote:
I thought it was 60% of the regular season games must be played to become eligible to play on LL baseball ALL STAR.
At that time, it was 51%, it is now 60% of the games they are eligible to play.
Ron

Hesperia, CA

#7 Jul 5, 2010
Is it 60% of games eligible or 60% of games of the regular season games. What happens if they sign up late?

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#8 Jul 5, 2010
Ron wrote:
Is it 60% of games eligible or 60% of games of the regular season games. What happens if they sign up late?
60% of the games they are eligible for. As an example, the upper division players can only play after their CIF eligibility is up, if they play High School ball. So, if there is 5 games left, they need to play in at least 3 to be eligible.
daviddj68

Evansville, IN

#9 Jun 17, 2011
want to know how many games an oranization must play to be elligeable for allstar tourneys?

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#10 Jun 19, 2011
daviddj68 wrote:
want to know how many games an oranization must play to be elligeable for allstar tourneys?
I think it is a minimum of 12 game season. Players must play in 60 percent of scheduled games they are eligible for.

“Amateur Sports Fanatic”

Since: Jul 07

White Plains, NY

#11 Jun 19, 2011
Yes, the league is required to complete a 12-game regular season before playoffs to be eligible for an entry to the tournament.

My league struggled to get that done this year because of the rain and we give soooooo many breaks for "holidays"

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#12 Jun 20, 2011
Section1Guy wrote:
Yes, the league is required to complete a 12-game regular season before playoffs to be eligible for an entry to the tournament.
My league struggled to get that done this year because of the rain and we give soooooo many breaks for "holidays"
I can understand, myu first year in Little League, we had 22 teams from t ball to majors on one field with no lights. real hard to get a complete season in.
Just Wondering

Deming, NM

#13 Jun 21, 2011
What if a player signs up late just because they didn't want to play in the beginning? is it 60% of the remaining games left to play in the season or 60% of total games that were scheduled?
ctdad

De Witt, IA

#14 Jun 22, 2011
Just Wondering wrote:
What if a player signs up late just because they didn't want to play in the beginning? is it 60% of the remaining games left to play in the season or 60% of total games that were scheduled?
Get a ruling (preferably in writing) from your district administrator. He or she is going to have the final say anyway.
rounding3rd

Upland, CA

#15 Jun 22, 2011
Kid signs up for geographical league Senior team. Change in board blah blah blah and the kid is told that he is not on the team.(only 1 team in the league, and that team will play interlok with 6 other leagues) Kid joins and excels on other team.
Both teams ask him to be an all start for their team (both the geographical team he should have been on to begin with but was snubbed, andd the interlok league team he played all games for)
Turns out the kid is on the geographical team, the team that snubbed him in the begining, the team he never played a game on, AND a player on the team he is rostered on All stars for is not making the team. Not to mention the team who did take him on their team to play interlok, now does not have the kid on their team for all stars.

Is this legit? What steps at the district level could league take in order to get approval? Does the other league have recourse makeing the kid play for them if he played for them the entire season?

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#16 Jun 25, 2011
Just Wondering wrote:
What if a player signs up late just because they didn't want to play in the beginning? is it 60% of the remaining games left to play in the season or 60% of total games that were scheduled?
All players must participate in 60 percent of the games they are eligible for. So if a player signs up after the season starts, they must play in 60 percent of the games left.. Similarly, upper division players who are CIF players must play in 60 percent of the games left after their CIF eligibility if done for the season.
Leagues can choose to not sign up a player late, if they feel that the reason for signing up late is not acceptable.
higlander

Middletown, NY

#17 Jul 3, 2011
highland falls ny does not have little league,we are outside of west point in the mountains no chartered lil leauge in dist. 19 incluged us in there league , so we got a waver to play in dist. 18. my son played all year helped win the 13 and 14 year old champ, he was picked for all stars ,apporoved to be on the team. 5 day before first game july 5th. he was told he can't play and that no kid from higland falls can play all stars because of what toms river nj did last year. that makes us the only town in THE USA THAT A KID CAN'T PLAY ALLSTARS. but toms river still can . i think it unfair . they say this will change next year, if it can change next year why not now.
springs

Terrebonne, OR

#18 May 1, 2012
there is a kid that is playing on our home team for the juniors. he turns 16 at the end of May, will he be eligable to play in the allstar tournament with his team?

“ASPIRE 2 INSPIRE B4 U EXPIRE”

Since: Jul 08

USA

#19 May 2, 2012
springs wrote:
there is a kid that is playing on our home team for the juniors. he turns 16 at the end of May, will he be eligable to play in the allstar tournament with his team?
Yes, League age is determined by what age he is as of April 30.
Dave

Mooresville, NC

#20 May 4, 2012
springs wrote:
there is a kid that is playing on our home team for the juniors. he turns 16 at the end of May, will he be eligable to play in the allstar tournament with his team?
No, he will not. Junior division is for 13 & 14 year olds. 15 year olds must be waivered in to play Juniors during the regular season. If theleague has not obtained a waiver and the player is hurt or hurts another player, LL insurance will likely not cover the incident.

Tell me when this thread is updated:

Subscribe Now Add to my Tracker
First Prev
of 3
Next Last

Add your comments below

Characters left: 4000

Please note by submitting this form you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator. Send us your feedback.

Little League Discussions

Title Updated Last By Comments
Little League Age Change Dec 4 Maholm22 3
Trending Now: Rice family feels betrayed by Ravens Dec 4 WienerWorx Inc 18
Titled Player doesn't return to league Dec 3 Tshinkle 3
TOC - DA says league can't play if they don't r... Dec 3 REDNECK HIPPIE 2
Absent for a year Dec 3 REDNECK HIPPIE 2
Junior/ Senior League Nov 19 dstory_99 1
Can the player agent coach? (Feb '13) Nov '14 Chris H 4
More from around the web