Johnson City Info

Johnson City, New York is located in Broome County. Zip codes in Johnson City, NY include 13790. The median home price in Johnson City is $79,900 which is roughly $65/per square foot. More Johnson City information.

Local Charities in Johnson City, NY

Bookmark

Add to MyYahoo RSS

Latest News Sources

Add a news source

Are we missing a Johnson City news source? Let us know!

Johnson City News

Local news for Johnson City, NY continually updated from thousands of sources on the web.

Yesterday | Press & Sun-Bulletin

Metro Mattress to open on Reynolds Road in JC

Upstate New York's largest mattress retailer will be the first tenant in a new 9,000-square-foot retail center off of Reynolds Road, which is slated for completion by mid-May. Metro Mattress will occupy 3,200 square feet of the retail center, where work is ongoing next to the Dunkin' Donuts.

Comment?

Yesterday | Press & Sun-Bulletin

Trade in guns for groceries on May 10

You can exchange guns for groceries between 9 a.m. and noon May 10 at the St. James Rectory parking lot, two buildings west of St. James Church on Main Street in Johnson City.

Comment?

Sun Apr 20, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

This week's high school schedule

<![CDATA[BASEBALL STAC Windsor at Johnson City, 4 Chenango Forks at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30 IAC Moravia at Candor, 4:30 Spencer-Van Etten at Trumansburg, 4:30 Thomas A. Edison at Odessa-Montour, 4:30 Watkins Glen at Tioga, 4:30 MAC Delhi at Hancock, 4:30 Oxford at Walton, 4:30 Nonleague Dryden at Chenango Valley, 4:30 SOFTBALL STAC Windsor at Johnson City, 4 MAC Oxford at Walton, 4:30 IAC Moravia at Candor, 4:30 Lansing at Spencer Van Etten, 4:30 Marathon at Dryden, 4:30 Thomas A. Edison at Odessa-Montour, 4:30 Watkins Glen at Tioga, 4:30 TENNIS IAC Horseheads at Corning, 4 Moravia at Trumansburg, 4:30 Lansing at Union Springs, 4:30 Thomas A. Edison at Newark Valley, 4:30 Elmira Notre Dame at Waverly, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Southern Cayuga, 4:30 BOYS LACROSSE Section 4 Owego at Oneonta, 4:30 GIRLS LACROSSE Section 4 Ithaca at Union-Endicott, 7 Nonleague Pittsford Southerland at Corning, 6 GOLF IAC Tioga at Marathon, 3:30 Whitney Point at Waverly, 4 Odessa-Montour at Groton, 4 Candor at Union Springs, 4 Spencer-Van Etten at Moravia, 4:30 Lansing at Watkins Glen, 4:30 Newark Valley at Dryden, 4:30 Nonleague Cooperstown at Delhi, 3:30 TRACK AND FIELD IAC Southern Cayuga, Dryden at Groton, 4:15 Moravia, Trumansburg at Whitney Point, 4:30 BASEBALL STAC Vestal at Binghamton, 4:30 Seton Cathollic Central at Johnson City, 4:30 Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott, 4:30 Susquehanna Valley at Windsor, 4:30 Chenango Valley at Owego, 4:30 Horseheads at Elmira, 4:30 Norwich at Oneonta, 4:30 Ithaca at Corning, 5 MAC Unadilla Valley at Harpursville, 4:30 Deposit at Sidney, 4:30 Walton at Afton, 4:30 Bainbridge-Guilford at Oxford, 4:30 Unatego at Greene, 4:30 IAC Elmira Notre Dame at Waverly, 4:30 SOFTBALL STAC Susquehanna Valley at Windsor, 4:30 Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott, 4:30 Vestal at Binghamton, 4:30 Seton Catholic Central at Johnson City, 4:30 Horseheads at Elmira, 4:30 Chenango Valley at Owego, 4:30 Norwich at Oneonta, 4:30 Ithaca at Corning, 5 MAC Unatego at Greene, 4:30 Walton at Afton, 4:30 Bainbridge Guilford at Oxford, 4:30 Unadilla Valley at Harpursville, 4:30 Deposit at Sidney, 4:30 TENNIS STAC Oneonta at Seton Catholic Central, 4 Corning at Maine-Endwell, 4 Elmira at Vestal, 4 Chenango Valley at Johnson City, 4 Union-Endicott at Horseheads, 4 Binghamton at Ithaca, 4 Windsor at Owego, 4 Chenango Forks at Susquehanna Valley, 4 MAC Oxford at Bainbridge Guilford, 4:15 IAC Newark Valley at Lansing, 4:30 Thomas A. Edison at Moravia, 4:30 BOYS LACROSSE Section 4 Dryden at Watkins Glen, 5:30 GIRLS LACROSSE Section 4 Owego at Johnson City, 4:30 Chenango Forks at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30 Binghamton at Horseheads, 4:30 Vestal at Corning, 7 Elmira at Ithaca, 7 TRACK AND FIELD STAC Norwich at Chenango Valley, 4:15 Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 4:15 Horseheads at Elmira, 4:15 Maine-Endwell at Vestal, 4:15 Seton Catholic Central at Susquehanna Valley, 4:15 Johnson City at Owego, 4:15 Corning at Ithaca, 4:15 Windsor at Chenango Forks, 4:15 IAC Newfield, Tioga at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:30 Newark Valley at Waverly, 4:30 Candor, Thomas A. Edison at Odessa-Montour, 4:30 Elmira Notre Dame at Watkins Glen, 4:30 MAC Sidney, Walton, Afton, Bainbridge-Guilford, Greene at Delhi, 4:30 Harpursville, Deposit, Oxford, Unadilla Valley at Unatego, 4:30 GOLF IAC Trumansburg at Elmira Notre Dame, 3:45 Tioga at Spencer-Van Etten, 3:30 MAC Walton at Delhi, 4 Unadilla Valley at Oxford, 4 BASEBALL STAC Seton Catholic Central at Owego, 4:30 Corning at Vestal, 4:30 IAC Elmira Notre Dame at Tioga, 4:30 Waverly at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:30 Union Springs at Dryden, 4:30 Groton at Lansing, 4:30 Newark Valley at Candor, 4:30 Marathon at Trumansburg, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Watkins Glen, 4:30 Newfield at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30 MAC Hancock at Deposit, 4:30 Oxford at Unadilla Valley, 4:30 Afton at Harpursville, 4:30 Greene at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30 Walton at Delhi, 4:30 Nonleague Moravia at Weedsport, 4:30 SOFTBALL STAC Seton Catholic Central at Owego, 4:30 IAC Union Springs at Dryden, 4:30 Elmira Notre Dame at Tioga, 4:30 Groton at Lansing, 4:30 Newark Valley at Candor, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Watkins Glen, 4:30 Waverly at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:30 Marathon at Trumansburg, 4:30 Newfield at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30 Southern Cayuga at Whitney Point, 4:30 MAC Hancock at Deposit, 4:30 Afton at Harpursville, 4:30 Oxford at Unadilla Valley, 4:30 Greene at Bainbridge Guilford, 4:30 TENNIS STAC Horseheads at Vestal, 4 Johnson City at Norwich, 4 IAC Union Springs at Trumansburg, 4:30 Southern Cayuga at Waverly, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 MAC Greene at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:15 Nonleague Sidney at Chenango Valley, 4:15 Elmira at Moravia, 4:30 BOYS LACROSSE Section 4 Maine-Endwell at Oneonta, 4:30 Owego at Elmira, 4:30 Chenango Forks at Whitney Point, 4:30 Seton Catholic Central at Elmira Notre Dame, 5 Binghamton at Horseheads, 5 Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 5:30 Vestal at Union-Endicott, 7 Corning at Ithaca, 7 GOLF IAC Marathon at Trumansburg, 3:30 Groton at Lansing, 3:30 Waverly at Spencer-Van Etten, 4 Southern Cayuga at Whitney Point, 4 Newark Valley at Candor, 4 Union Springs at Dryden, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Watkins Glen, 4:30 BASEBALL STAC Vestal at Horseheads, 4:30 Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 4:30 Norwich at Johnson City, 4:30 Union-Endicott at Ithaca, 4:30 Corning at Binghamton, 4:30 Owego at Chenango Forks, 4:30 Oneonta at Suquehanna Valley, 4:30 IAC Thomas A. Edison at Moravia, 4:30 MAC Harpursville at Walton, 4:30 Sidney at Unatego, 4:30 SOFTBALL STAC Vestal at Horseheads, 4:30 Union-Endicott at Ithaca, 4:30 Corning at Binghamton, 4:30 Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 4:30 Oneonta at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30 Norwich at Johnson City, 4:30 Owego at Chenango Forks, 4:30 Windsor at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30 IAC Trumansburg at Lansing, 4:30 MAC Harpursville at Walton, 4:30 Sidney at Unatego, 4:30 TENNIS STAC Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 4 Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 4 Johnson City at Oneonta, 4 Ithaca at Corning, 4 Susquehanna Valley at Windsor, 4 Owego at Chenango Valley, 4 Norwich at Seton Catholic Central, 4 MAC Greene at Hancock, 4:15 Sidney at Oxford, 4:15 IAC Thomas A. Edison at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 GIRLS LACROSSE Section 4 Maine-Endwell at Johnson City, 4:30 Elmira at Owego, 4:30 Ithaca at Horseheads, 5 Binghamton at Vestal, 7 Corning at Union-Endicott, 7 TRACK AND FIELD One and Done at Chenango Valley, 4 Penn Relays, TBA IAC Newark Valley, Candor at Newfield, 4:30 GOLF IAC Southern Cayuga at Groton, 3:30 Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 3:45 MAC Unadilla Valley at Walton, 4 Delhi at Oxford, 4 BASEBALL STAC Chenango Forks at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30 Norwich at Chenango Valley, 4:30 IAC Tioga at Candor, 4:30 Watkins Glen at Newark Valley, 4:30 Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 Union Springs at Groton, 4:30 Moravia at Whitney Point, 4:30 Spencer-Van Etten at Newfield, 4:30 MAC Unatego at Hancock, 4:30 Unadilla Valley at Greene, 4:30 Delhi at Deposit, 4:30 Afton at Oxford, 4:30 Bainbridge Guilford at Sidney, 4:30 SOFTBALL STAC Owego at Susquehanna Valley (DH), 3:30 Norwich at Chenango Valley, 4:30 Seton Catholic Central at Chenango Forks, 4:30 IAC Tioga at Candor, 4:30 Moravia at Whitney Point, 4:30 Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 Union Springs at Groton, 4:30 Watkins Glen at Newark Valley, 4:30 Spencer-Van Etten at Newfield, 4:30 Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 4:30 MAC Unatego at Hancock, 4:30 Unadilla Valley at Greene, 4:30 Afton at Oxford, 4:30 Bainbridge Guilford at Sidney, 4:30 TENNIS STAC Seton Catholic Central at Chenango Forks, 4 IAC Moravia at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30 Lansing at Waverly, 4:30 Newark Valley at Union Springs, 4:30 Odessa-Montour at Trumansburg, 4:30 Southern Cayuga at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30 BOYS LACROSSE Section 4 Oneonta at Johnson City, 4:30 Dryden at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30 Owego at Maine-Endwell, 5 Elmira Notre Dame at Chenango Forks, 5 Whitney Point at Corning, 7 TRACK AND FIELD Ithaca Relays, 4 Don Howard Invite at Cooperstown, 4 Lyons Invitational, 5 GOLF IAC Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 3:30 Groton at Union Springs, 3:30 Waverly at Elmira Notre Dame, 4 Tioga at Candor, 4 Watkins Glen at Newark Valley, 4 Thomas A. Edison at Odessa-Montour, 4 Moravia at Whitney Point, 4:30 BASEBALL STAC Oneonta at Windsor, 10 a.m. Johnson City at Vestal, 11 a.m. Susquehanna Valley at Owego (DH), 11 a.m. Chenango Forks at Vestal, 2 Johnson City at Union-Endicott, 2 Nonleague Stamford at Walton, 11 a.m. Athens at Waverly, 11:30 a.m. SOFTBALL STAC Ithaca at Union-Endicott, 10 a.m. Oneonta at Norwich, 11 a.m. Nonleague Vestal Tournament, 10 a.m. Windsor vs. Columbia at Mudville Tournament, 10 a.m. Elmira Notre Dame Tournament, 10 a.m. Mary Testa Tournament at Newark Valley, 11 a.m. Deposit Central at Seton Catholic Central, noon Webster-Schroeder vs. Chenango Valley at Vestal, noon Hancock at Laurens, 1 Windsor vs Kennelburg at Mudville Tournament, 4 Waverly at VVS Spring Classic, TBA BOYS LACROSSE Section 4 Elmira at Chenango Valley, 11:30 a.m. Watkins Glen at Union-Endicott, noon Horseheads at Vestal, 7 Nonleague Shenendehowa at Binghamton, 3 GIRLS LACROSSE Section 4 Union-Endicott at Elmira, noon Maine-Endwell at Horseheads, noon Seton Catholic Central at Binghamton, 1 Nonleague Wyoming Seminary at Vestal, 10:30 a.m. Corning at Penn, 11 a.m. TRACK AND FIELD Bob Scarry Relays at Moravia, 10 a.m. Penn Relays, TBA

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Guest Viewpoint: EPAC is community theater at its finest

Congratulations to the hundreds of youthful performers at the Endicott Performing Arts Center who made "Shrek: The Musical" a resounding success.

Comment?

Sat Apr 19, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

A Life Lived: John Klehr, whose music was silenced by stroke, shared musical joy with many

Before John Klehr of Hillcrest retired from the company most recently known as L3, he took great pleasure in modeling complex weather patterns for flight simulators.

Comment?

Thu Apr 17, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

A Life Lived: Rosemary Sepe had a special touch with food and people

It seemed Rosemary "Mary" Sepe of Johnson City had a special way with food and people.

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Community Foundation gives 11 groups $100K in grants

The Community Foundation for South Central New York have $100,000 in grant funds to 11 organizations, including seven in Broome, Chenango and Tioga counties, as part of its Community Fund spring 2014 competitive grant cycle.

Comment?

Tue Apr 15, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

JC native revitalizes Chenango Street funeral home

We have experience and knowledge of various ethnic, religious and cultural traditions and strive to deliver on every detail every time.

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Libraries are a place to 'learn about anything'

Seated in a child-sized chair at the Broome County Public Library, Michelle Ford used animal noises to enhance her performance while reading to a group of children.

Comment?

Mon Apr 14, 2014

The Medina Gazette

Amil F. Hellmers

He lived in New York until 1971, when he moved to Medina. Amil worked as a production superintendent for Boise Cascade Corp. in Cleveland for 20 years.

Comment?

Sat Apr 12, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Southern Tier Eats: Istanbul Turkish Grill brings new flavor to Johnson City

Technically, the sign's still right. The "Turkish Restaurant" denoted by the red signage at 258 Main St. in Johnson City is still the "Turkish restaurant."

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Police: Drug stash seized in Endicott, 2 charged

Police made two arrests Thursday after a raid inside an Endicott apartment revealed a stash of drugs including heroin and crack cocaine.

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Editorial: Happy, unhappy times for school budgets in our region

Author Leo Tolstoy famously observed in his novel that happy families are all alike, but every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Letter: Community showed support after tragedy

On an ordinary day, we all have different views or positions on topics that affect our community.

Comment?

Fri Apr 11, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

JC accepting applications for pre-K

The Johnson City Central School District is accepting applications for universal pre-kindergarten for the 2014-15 school year.

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Christians, Jews prepare for Holy observances

Christians across the Southern Tier will enter into the holiest week on their calendar when churches in Greater Binghamton open their doors for Palm Sunday worship services Saturday and Sunday.

Comment?

Wed Apr 09, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

DuffleBag Theatre brings 'Musketeers,' 'Robin Hood' to life

At 7 p.m. Friday will be the swashbuckling derring-do of "The Three Musketeers"; then, at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., the traveling troupe will present their take on another legendary adventurer, "Robin Hood."

Comment?

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Binghamton officials to discuss recent robberies

Mayor Rich David and Police Chief Joseph Zikuski will hold a press conference today to discuss a reported armed robbery last night at LeRoy Package Store and an update on a string of unsolved convenience store holdups that occurred last year.

Comment?

Tue Apr 08, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

Catholic Charities challenge aims to fight hunger

Filling the shopping cart with a few extra canned goods, peanut butter jars or pasta this week could help make a dent in the community's fight against hunger.

Comment?

Mon Apr 07, 2014

Press & Sun-Bulletin

United Way celebrates National Volunteer Week

The United Way of Broome County is celebrating people who lend a helping hand during Natiuonal Volunteer Week.

Comment?

•••
•••

Fire Weather Watch for Broome County was issued at April 23 at 2:08PM EDT

•••
•••
•••
•••

Johnson City Jobs

•••